Sprint

Well done to Michael Fitzsimons at the U23/Junior Worlds in Minsk, Belarus

Well done to Michael Fitzsimon’s and his result yesterday at the U23 Worlds in Minsk, Belarus. He was the 2nd fastest qualifier for the final and will be racing for gold tomorrow morning at 8:15am, Irish time. We will all have our fingers crossed for him!. It’d be great if everyone could support him considering he is one of the favourites to win.
To watch it live go to: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVagCjubko2x50KpYhnLsCQ and pick the morning live stream.

Paralympics Ireland announces 44-strong Irish Team for Rio 2016 Paralympic Games

July 5th, 2016

 

Paralympics Ireland announces 44-strong Irish Team for Rio 2016 Paralympic Games

Minister of State for Tourism and Sport, Patrick O’Donovan T.D., was on hand at Dublin’s City Hall today to announce the Irish Paralympic Team for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games which will take place from September 7th to 18th.

The team of 44 athletes, who will compete across nine different sports at the Games in Rio, includes three reigning world champions (athletics and cycling) and two defending Paralympic champions, Jason Smyth and Michael McKillop, who will be aiming to defend their titles in the 100m (T13) and 1,500m (T37) respectively.

Also featuring for athletics is London 2012 bronze medallist and World Championship silver medallist Orla Barry, will be joined by World Championship silver medallist and world record holder, Noelle Lenihan along with European record holder Niamh McCarthy – both of whom will feature at a Paralympic Games for the first time.

Meanwhile in swimming, Dubliner Ellen Keane will be attending her third Paralympic Games at the age of 21, while James Scully will be returning for his second Games.

For the first time ever, Ireland will compete in canoeing at the Paralympic Games and it is also hoped that there will be Irish athletes representing their country in para-triathlon, with the qualification window for this sport scheduled to close later in July.

Speaking at the team announcement, Minister of State O’Donovan commented: “I would like to congratulate all of the athletes on their selection for the 2016 Paralympic Games. It is a tremendous honour for each of the 44 athletes who have been selected to represent Ireland at the Rio Games and they can all be very proud of that achievement.

“I have no doubt that they will be wonderful ambassadors for Ireland and for their respective sports.  I would like to wish all of the athletes well in their final preparations for Rio.”

Chef de Mission for the Irish Team, Denis Toomey, commented: Team announcement day is a major milestone on Paralympic Ireland’s road To Rio.  Qualifications and selections are complete and today we announce those athletes who will represent Ireland at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

“As Chef de Mission it has been both and honour and a privilege to be tasked with telling the nation who the lucky athletes are and I certainly look forward to leading them all to Rio for the Games.”

 

Paralympic Performance Director, Dave Malone, spoke about the Irish Paralympic Team’s performance goals for Rio 2016: “Irish athletes will go to Rio this September and compete for glory against approximately 4,350 athletes from all parts of the world over the course of 11 days.

“The team is ready to achieve great personal and collective success at the Games, and their performances throughout the qualification process for Rio indicates that a medal target of eight for the team is achievable. We also anticipate a large number of finals from the team, and we are seeking career best performances from as many of the team as possible on the biggest stage of all.

“We have ring fenced all available supports around the athletes in order to ensure that they can produce their optimum performance on the international stage.”

The first wave of athletes will depart on August 23rd, and will use the Irish Holding Camp in Uberlandia, Brazil to prepare for the Games, which has been set up with the generous support of Sport Ireland.

Coverage of the Rio 2016 Paralympics Games will be available on RTÉ throughout the duration of the Games, on TV, radio and online.

ENDS

For more information please contact: Mary McGuire, Media and Events Manager, Paralympics Ireland, 01 625 1175/087 951 6651

PLEASE NOTE: Images from today’s announcement and athlete headshots are available reproduction fee free from Sportsfile: www.sportsfile.com/ 01-4547400/pictures@sportsfile.com

Appendix:

Appendix 1.0: Team Ireland for the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Note: *denotes first time Paralympian

 

 

ATHLETICS:

Orla Barry

Ladysbridge, Cork

F57 Discus
Orla Comerford*

Co. Dublin

T13 100m
Paul Keogan*

Skyrne, Co. Meath

T37 400m
Noelle Lenihan*

Charleville, Co. Cork

F38 Discus
Niamh McCarthy*

Carrigaline, Co. Cork

F41 Discus
Michael McKillop

Newtownabbey, Co. Antrim

T37 1500m
Patrick Monahan*

Naas, Co. Kildare

T53 800m and Marathon
Deirdre Mongan

Milltown, Co. Galway

F53 Shot Put
Jason Smyth

Eglinton, Co. Derry

T13 100m
Greta Streimikyte*

Swords, Co. Dublin

T13 1500m

 

Pat O’Leary

Co. Cork, now based in Galway

LTA K1

 

 

CYCLING:

Eoghan Clifford*

Galway, Co. Galway

 

    Track:

Men’s individual pursuit C3

 

Road

  • Men’s C3 Time Trial

Men’s C1-3 Road Race

 

Katie-George Dunleavy

Crawley, UK

 

With pilot

 

Eve McCrystal*

Jenkinstown, Co. Louth

Track:

Women’s Individual B Kilo

Women’s individual pursuit B

 

Road

Women’s B Time Trial

Women’s B Road Race

 

Colin Lynch

Macclesfield, UK

Track

Men’s individual pursuit C2

 

Road

Men’s C2 Time Trial

Men’s C1-3 Road Race

 

 

 

Ciara Staunton*

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow

Road

Women’s H1-3 Time Trial

Women’s H1-4 Road Race

 

Declan Slevin*

Moate, Co. Westmeath

Road:

Men’s H3 Time Trial

Men’s H3 Road Race

 

Damien Vereker*

Waterford, Co. Waterford

 

With pilot

 

Sean Hahessy*

Carrick on Suir, Co. Tipperary

Track

Men’s Individual Pursuit B

Men’s individual kilo B finals

 

Road:

Men’s B Time Trial

Men’s B Road Race

 

 

 

EQUESTRIAN:

Helen Kearney

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow

Grade 1A Championship

Grade 1A Freestyle

 

FOOTBALL:

Luke Evans (C)

Artane, Co. Dublin

 

Fixtures:

 

 

The Irish CP Football team will face Brazil, Ukraine and Great Britain in the group stages.

 

They will play these group games on:

September 8th, 10th and 12th.

 

The semi-finals of the competition will take place on September 14th with the final on September 16th.

 

Venue: Deodoro Stadium

Tomiwa Badun*

Dundalk, Co. Louth

Cormac Birt*

Toomebridge, Co. Antrim

Joseph Markey

Clontibret, Monaghan

Brian McGillivary

Firhouse, Co. Dublin

Carl McKee*

Swords, Co. Dublin

Gary Messett

Bray, Co. Wicklow

Ryan Nolan*

Bray, Co. Wicklow

Eric O’Flaherty*

Mervue, Co. Galway

Dillon Sheridan *

Ballyfermot, Co. Dublin

Aaron Tier*

Limerick, Co. Limerick

Conor Tuite*

Drogheda, Co. Louth

Jordan Walker*

Belfast, Co. Antrim

Ryan Walker*

Glenanne, Co. Armagh

 

 

SAILING:

John Twomey

Ballinahassig, Cork

3 Person Keelboat (Sonar)
Austin O’Carroll*

Phibsoboro, Co. Dublin

3 Person Keelboat (Sonar)
Ian Costelloe

Killorglin, Co. Kerry

3 Person Keelboat (Sonar)

 

SHOOTING:

Sean Baldwin

Newbridge, Co. Kildare

R1 10m Air Rifle Standing

R3 10m Air Rifle Prone

R6 50m Free Rifle Prone

R7 50m Free Rifle 3×40

Phillip Eaglesham*

Dungannon, Co. Tyrone

R5 10m Air Rifle Prone

 

 

 

SWIMMING:

Ellen Keane

Clontarf, Co. Dublin

SB8 100m Breaststroke

S9 100m Butterfly

S9 100m Backstroke

SM9 200m Individual Medley

 

Ailbhe Kelly*

Castleknock, Co. Dublin

S8 100m Backstroke

S8 100m Freestyle

S8 400m Freestyle

 

James Scully

Ratoath, Co. Meath

S5 50m Freestyle

S5 100m Freestyle

S5 200m Freestyle

 

Nicole Turner*

Portarlington, Co. Laois

S6 50m Butterfly

S6 50m Freestyle

S6 100m Freestyle

SB6 100m Breaststroke

SM6 200m Individual Medley

S6 400m Freestyle

 

 

TABLE TENNIS:

Rena McCarron Rooney

Buncrana, Co. Donegal

TT2 Single

 

 

Appendix 2.0

Paralympics Ireland Support Staff

Paralympics Ireland HQ team: D. Toomey, D. Malone, N. Buffini

SPORTS SCIENCE & MEDICAL TEAM: J Conway, S McIvor, A Swanton, J Faulkner, J. O’Donovan, J. Loughrey, T. Divilly

CAMP SUPPORT TEAM (UBERLANDIA): A. Rossiter, N. Murphy, G. Byas, A. Gardiner

ATHLETICS: J. Nolan, D. Sweeney, M. Bergin, E. O’Brien

CANOEING: N. Flemming

CYCLING: T. McGowan, N. Delahaye, G. Beggs, E. Murphy, P. Lynch

EQUESTRIAN: D. Redmond, L. Bagge

FOOTBALL: B. Ferguson, JJ Glynn, B. Moore, G. McCormack

SAILING: B. Lynch

SHOOTING: R. Kane, R. Morris

SWIMMING: H. Burke, J Laverty, C. Sinnott O’Connor

TABLE TENNIS: R. Rooney

 

Appendix 3.0:

Irish world champions and world record holders

 

Reigning Irish Paralympic Champions:

Jason Smyth:                                           T13 100m & 200m

Michael McKillop :                                     T37 800m & 1500m

 

Current Irish World Champions :

Michael McKillop:                                      T37 800m & 1500m

Jason Smyth:                                           T13 100m & 200m

Eoghan Clifford:                                       C3 Road Time Trial

 

Current Irish World Record holders:

Michael McKillop:                                                   T37 800m & 1500m

Jason Smyth:                                                T13 100m & 200m

Noelle Lenihan:                                             F38 Discus

 

Appendix 4.0:

Irish team timeline to the Paralympic Games in Rio

 

Date Event Venue
 18/08/2013  Cycling Team Depart to Portugal

 

Special Guest in the Canoeing Ireland office

Check out who came into the office today, none other than Tom Kierey of Germany, the world paracanoeing champion.
Tom Kierey and Patrick O’Leary came in to meet Liam Harbison – CEO, Paralympics Ireland and Karl Dunne – CEO, Canoeing Ireland.

Karl Pat oleary tom kierey liam havbison

Left to right: Liam Harbison, Tom Kierey, Patrick O’Leary, Karl Dunne.

Peter Egan wins his 7th Coiste Siamsa Garda Sports Award

 

Garda Peter Egan a member of the Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip, County Kildare and stationed at Tallaght Garda station, which took place at a function held in Fitzpatrick Castle Hotel, Killiney on Friday the 20th of November.

The awards are sponsored by St. Raphael’s Garda Credit Union.

Peter Egan won the three national titles in 2015.

K2-200M

K4-1000M

K2-Marathon.

He also reached a semi-final at the Inaugural European Games in June which

were held in Baku, Azerbaijan.

He was also a semi-finalist at the World Sprint Championships in Milan, Italy in August.

Among the other award winners were Olympian boxer Adam Nolan and Niamh Briggs captain of the Irish Women’s Rugby Team.

The selection panel was chaired by Alan Quinlan, former Ireland and Munster rugby legend.

Garda Commissioner Noirin O’Sullivan presented the awards.

Peter Egan

The picture above shows from left to right — Alan Quinlan, Garda Commissioner Noirin O’Sullivan and Peter Egan.

Jenny Egan on 2fm 19:00-20:00

Our highly talented canoe sprint athlete, Jenny Egan, will be a guest on the “Game On” sports programme on 2FM from 19:00- 20:00 this evening.

Jenny Eagan takes bronze

Canoeing Ireland’s, Jenny Eagan takes bronze at Senior European Championships. This is the first ever medal for Ireland at a senior European Championships.

 

Jenny Eagan Bronze

Club Champs Prizes Announced

We have some fantastic prizes up for grabs at this years club championships with thanks to our incredible sponsors I-Canoe, Great Outdoors, Cotswold Outdoor, Dagger, Palm, Peak UK and Pyranha.

It’s not too late to register your club or as an individual to take part in this great weekend.  Registration is open until 9am on Wednesday 18th March.  Registration and event details can be found here.

IMG_3401-001

 

 

I-Canoe and Peak UK are generously supporting the event by sponsoring a full set of five custom Club Championships Polo Buoyancy Aids for the top performing Polo Team.

 

 

 

IMG_3399

 

 

I-Canoe and Peak UK will be sponsoring two custom Club Championship Cag Decks  for the top performing Slalom Team.

 

 

 

 

 

Palm and Dagger have come together to generously sponsor 12 sets of club spec paddles, buoyancy aids and cags as well as a junior kayak to be distributed between the top performing clubs at this years club championships.

dagger-dynamo-lime-aqua-l

Cotswold Outdoor will be sponsoring €400 in vouchers for their new irish website www.cotswoldoutdoor.com/ie.  These vouchers will be distributed between the top overall performing athletes in Mens and Womens Under 16’s, Under 18’s, Seniors and Masters.

We are waiting to hear from Great Outdoors and Pyranha on the final set of prizes but you can be sure you won’t be disappointed.

We will also have a range of spot prizes and goodies over the course of the weekend.