Bridge the Gap is an initiative set out by Canoeing Ireland and funded by Sport Ireland which aims to develop and promote women in all paddlesports across Ireland. To do this we have examined our 11 unique disciplines to find the areas which would need the most attention in order to grow our female participants numbers and grow the number of those women who will take on leadership roles. The best way to do this was to have a team of women to consult who have expert knowledge of their niche area. We have developed a group of 35 ambassadors for women’s paddling – with representatives from each discipline and corner of Ireland, including coaches, instructors, athletes, committee members, clubs, providers, inclusion coaches, university students and scouts.

If you have a suggestion or would like to discuss some developments for women and girls – have a look at your discipline’s ambassadors below and don’t hesitate to get in touch either directly or through our Women in Sport Lead, Emer at emer@canoe.ie and she will get you connected. Click on the photos to find out more about each ambassador. We would love to hear about any projects you have been working on or any women’s achievements or your clubs!

To find out more about promoting and developing women in paddlesports, take a look at the info-graphics below, check out our latest Bridge the Gap article in FlowState Issue 7 – The Canoeing Ireland E-Zine, and have a look at the Women in Paddlesport News section to see any developments ad stories!

WOMEN’S PADDLING AMBASSADORS

Michelle Power

Discipline(s): Canoe Polo
Role(s): National Junior Development Coach & Former Athlete

READ MORE

Patricia McCormack

Discipline(s): Canoe Polo
Role(s): Former Athlete, Coach & Kilcock Canoe Club Chairperson

READ MORE

Rachel Molloy

Discipline(s): Canoe Polo, Wildwater
Role(s): Athlete

READ MORE

Eileen Murphy

Discipline(s): Sea Kayak, Slalom, Marathon –
Role(s): Provider (Shearwater), Instructor Developer & Former Athlete

READ MORE

Catriona Woods

Discipline(s): Sea Kayak
Role(s): Athlete & Coach

READ MORE

Aoife Hanrahan

Discipline(s): Freestyle, Whitewater
Role(s): Athlete, Instructor & National Freestyle Committee Member

READ MORE

Aisling Griffin

Discipline(s): Freestyle, Paddlesurf, Whitewater
Role(s): Athlete, Instructor & Paddlesurf Committee Member

READ MORE

Gill Crawley

Discipline(s): Freestyle, Whitewater
Role(s): Athlete

READ MORE

Niamh Cleary

Discipline(s): Freestyle, Whitewater
Role(s): Athlete & Instructor

READ MORE

Jenny Egan

Discipline(s): Marathon, Sprint
Role(s): Athlete & Women in Sport Steering Committee Member

READ MORE

Karen Caffery

Discipline(s): Marathon, Sprint
Role(s): Coach & Former Athlete

READ MORE

Aisling Smith

Discipline(s): Marathon, Sprint
Role(s): Coach & Athlete

READ MORE

Jenny Kilbride

Discipline(s): Whitewater, Sea Kayak, Freestyle
Role(s): Provider (Kayaking.ie), Instructor Developer, Former Athlete

READ MORE
Laura Griffin

Laura Griffin

Discipline(s): Whitewater
Role(s): Instructor Developer

READ MORE
Susan Doyle

Susan Doyle

Discipline(s): Whitewater
Role(s): Provider (Gopaddle.ie) & Instructor Developer

READ MORE
Sheelagh Hennessey

Sheelagh Hennessy

Discipline(s): Whitewater, Freestyle, Paddlesurf, Sea Kayak
Role(s): Instructor Developer, Former Athlete

READ MORE

Martina

Discipline(s): Whitewater
Role(s): Provider (Limerick Kayak Academy) & Instructor

READ MORE

Emer Carton

Discipline(s): Whitewater, Sea Kayak
Role(s): Instructor, Canoeing Ireland Women in Sport Lead

READ MORE

Jessica Flinter

Discipline(s): Whitewater, SUP, Freestyle
Role(s): Instructor

READ MORE

Sara Mason

Discipline(s): Whitewater, Sea Kayak, Canoe
Role(s): Instructor

READ MORE

Jill Pitcher Farell

Discipline(s): Whitewater
Role(s): Instructor, University Student, Scout, Trinity Canoe Club Committee Member

READ MORE
Vicki Guy

Vicky Guy

Discipline(s): Whitewater, SUP, Canoe
Role(s): Instructor, Scout, Lough Dan Scout Centre Club Chairperson

READ MORE

Laoise Plunkett

Discipline(s): Whitewater
Role(s): Instructor & University Student

READ MORE

Sinead Pollock

Discipline(s): Whitewater, Sea Kayak, SUP
Role(s): Instructor, Education & Training

READ MORE
Brid O'Connell

Brid O’Connell

Discipline(s): Dragonboat, Whitewater, Canoe
Role(s): Instructor, Shannon Paddlers Club Chairperson

READ MORE
Lynda Byron

Lynda Byron

Discipline(s): Canoe, Whitewater
Role(s): Instructor, Canoeing Ireland Board Member

READ MORE
Jayne Arbon

Jayne Arbon

Discipline(s): Whitewater, Canoe
Role(s): Instructor, Education & Training

READ MORE

Colette Lawlor

Discipline(s): Canoe, Whitewater, SUP
Role(s): Instructor Developer, Education & Training

READ MORE

Mary Young

Discipline(s): Canoe, Whitewater, Sea Kayak
Role(s): Instructor

READ MORE

Mary Kelly

Discipline(s): Canoe, Whitewater,
Role(s): Instructor

READ MORE

Sharon Feery

Discipline(s): Canoe
Role(s): Inclusion Coach for Special Olympics Team & Club Committee Member

READ MORE
Aisling Conlon

Aisling Conlan

Discipline(s): Slalom
Role(s): Athlete, Canoeing Ireland Board Member

READ MORE

Hannah Craig

Discipline(s): Slalom
Role(s): Olympic Athlete, National Slalom Development Coach

READ MORE
BRIDGE THE GAP