Marathon

Lower Liffey Race Results 2018

Lower Liffey Race Results 2018Sponsored by The Canoe Centre

The Lower Liffey Race Results 2018 are as follows:

Lower Liffey Race 2018
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
476 Barry Watkins Long Course K1 01:18:00 1
498 Donnacha Brennan Long Course K1 01:26:08 2
478 Senan Forristal Long Course K1 01:26:55 3
483 Aisa Cooper Long Course K1 01:28:25 4
471 Eamon Forristal Long Course K1 01:35:18 5
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
257 Mawer van Lonkhuyzen Long Course K2 01:21:30 1
463 Mescal Horkan Long Course K2 01:31:33 2
433 McCormack Barry Long Course K2 01:38:28 3
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
497 Barry Stratford Short Course junior Mens GP 01:39:42 1
285 james McBReen Short Course junior Mens GP 01:48:23 2
261 Zac Todd Short Course junior Mens GP 01:49:10 3
263 Noah McGovern Short Course junior Mens GP 01:51:10 4
484 Ciaran Malloy Short Course junior Mens GP 01:55:59 5
260 Eoghan Connell Short Course junior Mens GP 02:00:19 6
494 Daniel Stratford Short Course junior Mens GP 02:05:20 7
265 Damien Stratford Short Course junior Mens GP 02:11:26 8
283 Christian O’Sullivan Short Course junior Mens GP 02:17:09 9
284 Jason O’Sullivan Short Course junior Mens GP 02:17:11 10
486 Calum Clarke Short Course junior Mens GP 02:18:59 11
271 Katie Tuck Short Course junior Mens GP 02:22:03 12
173 Sinead Power Short Course junior Mens GP 02:22:04 13
829 Sean Noud Short Course junior Mens GP 02:35:48 14
292 Ben Higgins Short Course junior Mens GP 02:39:17 15
273 Alin Martinas Short Course junior Mens GP 02:39:20 16
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
475 Aaron Thorpe Short Course Junior Mens K1 01:13:03 1
479 Alex O’Brien Short Course Junior Mens K1 01:16:25 2
481 Adam Forster Short Course Junior Mens K1 01:24:27 3
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
287 Amy Templin Short Course Junior Womens GP 02:18:32 1
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
466 Aoibhin O Broin Short Course Junior Womens K1 01:39:00 1
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
295 Cooper McCarthy Short Course K2/T2 01:13:33 1
296 Michael Farrell Lar O’Brien Short Course K2/T2 01:21:35 2
256 Logan Toomey Short Course K2/T2 01:22:40 3
468 Caffrey Caffrey Short Course K2/T2 01:24:08 4
473 Pitcher Farrell Morrissey Short Course K2/T2 01:31:40 5
470 Morrissey Morrissey Short Course K2/T2 01:55:25 6
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
457 Mark Redmond Short Course Mens GP 01:29:40 1
430 Terry Smith Short Course Mens GP 01:30:55 2
474 Gregory Healy Short Course Mens GP 01:30:58 3
500 Dermot Forristal Short Course Mens GP 01:37:42 4
496 Craig Stratford Short Course Mens GP 01:40:34 5
462 Pat Hendrick Short Course Mens GP 01:44:35 6
282 Richard Gallagher Short Course Mens GP 01:46:30 7
298 Paul McGovern Short Course Mens GP 01:48:23 8
270 Andrew Smylie Short Course Mens GP 01:51:17 9
846 Patrick Stratford Short Course Mens GP 02:01:00 10
289 Aidan Durkan Short Course Mens GP 02:15:32 11
288 Conor McGuire Short Course Mens GP 02:15:41 12
456 Gary Cross Short Course Mens GP 02:18:18 13
459 Seamuse Byrne Short Course Mens GP 02:18:19 14
286 Enrico Templin Short Course Mens GP 02:18:33 15
461 Oliver Clarke Short Course Mens GP 02:19:00 16
491 Thomas Alexander Short Course Mens GP 02:20:35 17
472 Brian Keating Short Course Mens GP 02:24:00 18
281 Sean Meagher Short Course Mens GP 02:26:14 19
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
259 Matt Burke Short Course Mens K1 01:16:45 1
280 Eamon Quigley Short Course Mens K1 01:17:45 2
469 Brian Nolan Short Course Mens K1 01:21:02 3
477 Niall Power Short Course Mens K1 01:31:48 4
489 Damian Furlong Short Course Mens K1 01:41:10 5
294 Brendon Goodrich Short Course Mens K1 01:52:52 6
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
494 Alexander Stratford Short Course Open Canadian ( Open to all C1/C2 craft) 02:05:20 1
480 Ray Kane Short Course Open Canadian ( Open to all C1/C2 craft) 02:15:30 2
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
482 Yvonne Stratford Short Course Womens GP 02:01:03 1
465 Julie O’Shea Short Course Womens GP 02:05:50 2
449 Cliona O’Donovan Short Course Womens GP 02:08:05 3
299 Heather Alexander Short Course Womens GP 02:20:40 4
277 Lauren Casey Short Course Womens GP 02:25:45 5
276 Venetia Vernon Short Course Womens GP 02:25:47 6

Canoe Centre Lower Liffey Race Notice

Race notice for next weekends Lower Liffey Race, 01/09/2018

With the Liffey Descent looking like it may not have the usual flood this race could give a valuable look at what the river will be like on Descent day. as part of the descent series there are classes are defined by boat type i.e. K1, K2, GP, Canoe.

Pre entry available here https://www.facebook.com/events/183384242530184/

There is online entry available & entries will be taken on the day.

Information on the sprees race entertainment here:  https://www.facebook.com/events/424350474752037/

LR_Race_Notice.25.08.18

Junior Liffey Descent Results now up

Thank you to Matthew McCauley and Harry Leddy who helped to clean up the grounds of the Canoeing Ireland Training Centre after the Junior Liffey Descent. They worked really hard and we in the office were very grateful for their help.

Check out the results for the 2018 Junior Liffey Descent results. To access the results, go to Junior Liffey Descent Results for more details. They are loaded in PDF and text for ease of use.

Thanks all for an excellent event.

Junior Paddlefest presents Junior Liffey Descent 2018

Dear Paddler,

Welcome to the 2018 Junior Liffey Descent sponsored by Junior Paddlfest, we have attached the race brief.
Please read the pack carefully as it contains all the information you will need for the race.
The information will be on http://canoe.ie/junior-liffey-descent/ and a link on Facebook. Please like and share.

Bib collection is on Saturday in Salmon Leap Canoe club from 10:00-11:00.
Race finishes at the Canoeing Ireland Training Centre.
Finishing Ceremony will be between 3:30pm and 4:00pm.

Read your race brief carefully as the race starts at 12:00.
Although the weather looks good at the moment, there will be a good release on the Liffey so dress appropriately and check the weather forecast.

Good luck and we look forward to seeing you,

Liffey Descent Committee,
Canoeing Ireland.
Visit us on the web at www.Canoe.ie

National K1 and K2 Marathon Championships 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 22nd and Sunday 23rd July 2017

Location: Salmon Leap Canoe Club

Saturday 22nd July, Day 1 K1

Men’s Div.1 & 2   20k (5 laps)

Boy’s U18 / Div.3 / Women’s / Veterans’   16k (4 laps)

Div.4 / Girl’s U18   12k (3 laps)

Boy’s/Girl’s U15 (Div.5)   8k (2 laps)

 

Sunday 23rd July, Day 2 K2

Men’s Div.1 & 2   20k (5 laps)

Boy’s U18 / Div.3 / Women’s / Veterans’   16k (4 laps)

Div.4 / Girl’s U18   12k (3 laps)

Boy’s/Girl’s U15 (Div.5)   8k (2 laps)

Courses:

20km   3 portages      16km   2 portage

12km   1 Portage      8km   No Portage

 Last entries 11:30           First Start 12:00 Sharp

Fees:          Seniors: €10 per seat   Juniors: € 5 per seat

  • CI/CANI/BCU membership cards must be presented when entering. You can find your CI Membership card on your online profile on the Canoeing Ireland database. ( If you have never logged on before. Go to www.canoe.ie, Click on member logon, enter email address given to CI, Click reset password and follow prompts. Above personal on your profile is your membership card in PDF form.)
  • Neither the organisers nor the CI accept responsibility for any damage or loss.
  • CI Safety Rules Apply.
  • If you wish to volunteer to help out at race please contact Aisa Cooper at aisacooper@hotmail.com or 0866051787